News & Alerts
Back to News & Alerts

Flood Watch North Bay District Lake Nipissing Shoreline

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – North Bay District is advising the residents in the Lake Nipissing area that a Flood Watch has been issued

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – North Bay District is advising the residents in the Lake Nipissing area that a Flood Watch has been issued until 4pm Thursday, May 23, 2024 unless it’s updated or replaced by this time.

Residents in the area should keep a close watch on conditions and exercise caution around shorelines and low-lying areas. Please alert and monitor any children under your care to possible dangers and supervise their activities.

The ministry is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

 

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Description of Weather System

The weather forecast for the North Bay District area is calling for minimal rainfall into next week with less than 20mm expected to fall locally by Sunday. The current forecast is showing more rainfall into next week, local amounts will be better known in the next couple of days.

 

Description of Current Conditions

Water levels and flows continue to be elevated along the Lake Nipissing Shoreline. These conditions continue after the watershed received significant rainfall/runoff after several weather systems over the past month. With minimal rainfall forecast over the next few days, levels are expected to continue to gradually decline, bringing a slow decrease to water levels on Lake Nipissing. A close watch of local weather forecasts, special weather statements and warnings continues to be recommended.

 

Lake Nipissing water levels are high. On May 14, the average level on the lake was measured at 196.13m which is below the ‘non-damage’ level of 196.22m. The lake’s shoreline continues to be impacted by high water levels.

Municipalities, residents and visitors, especially those in low-lying areas and along shorelines, are encouraged to monitor conditions and prepare accordingly. Shorelines and banks adjacent to waterbodies are very slippery and unstable at this time and when combined with cold, fast flowing water, pose a serious hazard.

Structures such as homes, boat houses and docks could be at risk of flooding if located near lake/river level. Residents in these areas are encouraged to monitor conditions and prepare accordingly.

DEFINITIONS

  • WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY: indicates that high flows, melting ice or other factors could be dangerous for such users as boaters, anglers and swimmers but flooding is not expected.
  • WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – FLOOD OUTLOOK: gives early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions
  • SHORELINE CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY: indicates that along the Great Lakes shorelines high water, melting ice or other factors could be dangerous but flooding is not expected.

 

  • SHORELINE CONDITIONS STATEMENT – FLOOD OUTLOOK: gives early notice of the potential for flooding along the Great Lakes shorelines based on weather and lake conditions, and water safety information.

 

  • FLOOD WATCH: potential for flooding exists within specific watercourses and municipalities
  • FLOOD WARNING: flooding is imminent or occurring within specific watercourses and municipalities.

LEARN MORE

Next Articles

The SPLASH PAD is now open!
The SPLASH PAD is now open!

The splash pad at Centennial Park is now open daily from 10am to 8pm

NOTICE OF  SPECIAL COUNCIL MEETING
NOTICE OF SPECIAL COUNCIL MEETING

Please be advised that there will be a Special Meeting of Council on Tuesday, June 18, 2024 at 4:30 pm

Water has been restored to the High St and View St Area
Water has been restored to the High St and View St Area

Water has been restored to the High St and View St Area